allBeauty

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits and Uses

essential-oilsApricot kernel oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of apricots. It’s a bit on the oily side, so it isn’t a great choice if you’re looking for something that’s going to absorb right in. If, on the other hand, you’re looking for a good massage oil, apricot kernel oil will probably fit the bill.

If you plan on ingesting apricot kernel oil make sure you buy unadulterated oil that’s hasn’t had stabilizing agents added to it. When in doubt, check with the manufacturer to see if the oil they sell is fit for consumption.

Shelf Life

6 months to 1 year if stored in a cool, dark place.

Aroma

Light, slightly nutty scent that’s pleasant, but not overpowering. When mixed with essential oils the scent is all but undetectable.

Viscosity

Slightly oily, but absorbs quickly and doesn’t leave a residue.

Benefits

Apricot kernel oil has the following benefits:

– Anti-inflammatory.

-Antioxidant.

– High in linoleic and oleic fatty acids.

– High in vitamins A, C and E.

– Moisturizes skin.

– Nourishes skin.

– Pain relief.

-Reduces stress.

– Relieves dry, itchy skin.

Uses

Apricot kernel oil blends well with most essential oils and can be used for aromatherapy and massage therapy. It can be consumed if the oil is labeled as being edible.