allBeauty

Cucumber Seed Oil health benefits

collagen-womanRich in many essential fatty acids (EFAs), cucumber seed oil contains tocopherols — collectively known as Vitamin E — as well as various minerals, including potassium and silica. The oil is derived from pressed, cleaned dried seeds, from which yellow oil is produced.

Widely acknowledged for its regenerative, cooling and soothing properties, cucumber seed oil has many cosmetic applications, especially in the realm of dry skin care.

Why Phytosterols Are Excellent If Yon Have Dry and Irritated Skin:

One component of cucumber seed oil that makes it particularly suitable for mature or dry skin is its extraordinary quantities of phytosterols. This vegetable compound is extensively used as active ingredient (i.e. has a direct effect in treating a condition) in cosmetic products for number of reasons.

Firstly, phytosterols help boost a protective layer of your skin, called the lipid barrier. This barrier not only works as a necessary protective seal against infections, but also helps your

Phytosterols also act to restore the right balance of moisture, helping to soften your skin’s surface, as well as improve its suppleness. What is more, they have the capacity to promote and stimulate the restoration of healthy skin cells.

Studies into the use of phytosterols showed clear evidence that they do help to repair your skin, and significantly aid in the healing of your skin’s barrier function.

How Oleic and Linoleic Acids Help Dry, Rough, Itchy, Sensitive and Sunburned Skin:

Cucumber Seed Oil has a considerable amount of oleic acid and linoleic acid. Oleic and linoleic acids are EFAs extensively found in a variety of vegetable oils. While oleic acid is naturally secreted from your skin to help destroy bacteria, linoleic acid cannot be produced by the body and therefore needs to be ingested.

Both EFAs play an important role in treating dry skin conditions, such as rough, itchy, irritated and sun damaged skin, when applied though cosmetic preparations. For example, it’s known that a lack of one or more of the EFAs from your diet can lead to various symptoms, in particular, skin disorders.

 

Your skin is made up of a complex chain of layers, containing of variety of biological compounds (including fatty acids). Together, they form a vital water barrier to help retain hydration in your skin.

In fact, the outermost layer of your skin (the stratum corneum) is remarkably enriched in linoleic acid. It is the presence of this EFA that plays an essential role in ensuring that the protective barrier of your skin functions properly.

By applying ingredients composed of similar elements found in your skin’s innate water barrier, and incorporating them into various cosmetic products, they can lend added protection and be an effective treatment in combating dry skin conditions.