Camellia seed oil is also known as tea oil because it’s pressed from the camellia flowers found on the same trees that grow black and green tea leaves. Don’t confuse camellia seed oil with tea tree oil. Camellia seed oil is a carrier oil, while tea tree oil is a powerful essential oil.
Up to 2 years if stored in a cool, dark place.
Light, slightly medicinal.
Camellia seed oil has the following benefits:
- Emollient. ” Heartburn relief.
- High in linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
- Moisturizes skin.
- Promotes healing of damaged skin.
- Rejuvenates skin.
- Softens wrinkles.
- Strengthens nails.
- Ulcer relief.
Aromatherapy, skin and hair care products, topical application.